Thursday, March 8, 2018

november random

well as usual, i'm playing catch-up . . . again!  man, it has been the hardest thing for me to keep up on the blog since we moved to idaho!  i don't know what my problem is!  i'll do my best to get everything caught up and hopefully i can keep it caught up now! aahhhh!!  since blogger is being obnoxious and i can't get my text at the top, i'll just start here.  the 3 above pics are aiden and all his extracurricular activities!  he played football for the first time this year and really liked it!  he also tried wrestling this year and really liked it too.  the one in the plaid shirt is him at his first mutual dance . . . oh my heart!  my boy's getting way too big!  we sure love you mr. aiden!!!!
at the end of the season he had a tournament and we got some pics with his wrestling buddies . . . go panthers!!!
sadie started jazz this month and loves it!  this girl is a basketball playing machine, she has LOVED it!  she is really getting the hang of it and i think she's going to be a great little player, i'm so excited to see her improve over the season!
sadie and her friend koryne, so cute!
one of aiden's best friends, dylan and one of sadie's best friends, koryne are siblings so we had them over and took them bowling on a weekend.  they're such cute friends!
our lynnles is sooo sweet!  we love this sweet girl!
my church calling is activity days and for our daddy-daughter date we did a country night where we did dinner and line dancing.  it was super cute and i think the girls all had so much fun!
we put together a photo booth for the girls to take pictures with their dads . . . it turned out so cute!
lynlee just barely started learning to write her name and on one of our recent drives, she asked me for a pen and paper.  i handed her a little notebook and  a pen and a couple minutes later, she handed me the notebook back and she had written her name in it!  i was blown away, they've only been working on it for a few days, what a smart little girl!  way to go lynns!  and this is colton's favorite critter, "badger badger."  we got him a seagull book the other day and he hasn't left colton's side since!:)
lynlee and her favorite baby in the world, bailee . . . she loves her!  it's the cutest thing!
and aiden and i found this bag on clearance at target and i thought he  needed it . . . it's just so aiden!  we laughed hard . . . and decided it needed to come home with us . . . Lol!!!

Wednesday, November 15, 2017

halloween 2017

we definitely took advantage of the month of October and celebrated Halloween as many times as possible . . . which is exactly how it should be if you ask me!  we carved pumpkins at gr. susan's . . . 
and a Halloween party at Ashley's . . . 
devin was a gorilla and kept scaring everyone with his gorilla suit, and pretty soon all the kids were wearing it . . . and aiden and  mak swapped costumes so mak was the hulk with a red afro, and aiden had the hulk mask on . . . crazy kids!
I was a wolf and had wolf ears and a tail, and long eyelashes and fake blood splattered nails . . . and trav put on aiden's wig and glasses!  it was awesome!  he's such a dork . . :):):)
next was the library trick or treating, lynlee found her best friend landy, and jen and her kids and nikki and her kids came too.  it was super cute, especially lynlee and landy holding hands!  cutest thing ever!!!!
they got to dress up for preschool on Halloween too, it's so fun that there are 4 cousins in their class!  their poor preschool teacher!!!:)
next up was boo at the zoo.  the kids were napoleon dynamite this year . . . and lynlee was a unicorn.  hahaha!!!!  they looked awesome, there's no way there is a better napoleon out there, Lol!!!  
there was trick or treating, games, and the kids won 2nd place in the costume contest.  they should have won 1st, but we had to haul around a 2 liter of pop, box of popcorn, and bag of candy just for 2nd so I was ok with it . . . Lol!!!  even though theirs was totally better than the winner's;)  we got so many comments, we probably had 50 people comment on their costumes!  everyone loved them, and especially little "tina"  we had him totally answering to tina by the end of the night!!  it was great and they had so  much fun, we'll definitely go back next year!
on actual Halloween we met up with zac and manami and visited grandparents and trick or treated in their subdivision in town.  the kids hauled in so much candy and there were like, at least 3 houses that gave out full size candy bars . . . that's how you know you're trick or treating in the right 'hood right there!!!:):):)
we visited grandpa dick and grandma helen, and then went out to my dad and vauna's, and then to grandma ruby's with trick or treating in between.  
our worn out little tina tells it all, it was a very eventful day!  they had such a good time though and it was so fun to go with zac and manami and their kiddos!   and to go see all the grandparents, it couldn't have been a funner day! . .
and of course the doggies got Halloween handkerchiefs after their grooming session, gr. ruby texted me this pic of them and I was cracking up!  I love it!  the kids laughed so hard too, we love our festive doggies!
it was another successful Halloween in the books for us, the kids rocked their costumes and of course I had a blast putting them together.  I love that our kids are such good sports and let me go to town on whatever I deem fit for them . . . I enjoyed every second because I don't know how many more years i'll get out of them!  this may be the last year they will allow me to dress them all up together!  aiden kept talking about how this was his last year trick or treating and then he'd probably be too old, so we'll see . . . I might be able to eek out one more . . !;)  I sure love these kiddos of ours, and of course Halloween is one of my most favorite holidays, it was a great October full of Halloween fun and i'm already looking forward to next year!!!

Wednesday, October 11, 2017

halloween season kick-off party

we had a Halloween party at our house a couple weeks ago to make decorations out of bottles because I flipping LOVE Halloween and I don't think you can ever have enough Halloween parties!  so to kick off  the season, we had the first party of the year.  yippee!
we made some Halloween treats that included salty bone breadsticks, and chocolate covered pretzel stick bones (pretzel sticks with marshmellows on the end to make it look like a bone and then dipped in almond bark.  so fun!!)  aiden was such a huge help and it was so fun to make all these things with him!  he really likes to help me in the kitchen and he does a really good job!
 we painted and decorated bottles and it ended up being super fun!  thanks to all my years of habitual end of year Halloween shopping, I had enough craft crap to supply an army!  so everyone just showed up, heather brought a giant box of bottles (thanks heth, you're awesome!!!)  and we crafted it up!  so fun!
it was a blast and I was so excited to kick off the Halloween season . . . I can't help it, i'm a freak and I seriously love Halloween!  what am I going to do when the kids get too old for it and I can't dress them up?!  it'll be so sad!  i'm so excited for this year and our Halloween plans, it's going to be so much fun and i'm sure i'll have a number of Halloween posts to add when it's all done . . . and I wouldn't have it any other way!  happy Halloween everyone!